Advisory Roster

Appointments as of December 2023

Animal Control Appeals Board -
Council Liaison:  William Pitt 
Meets as required
 
Sam Wall June 30, 2024
Vacant June 30, 2026
Valerie Kines June 30, 2025
Christopher Whitehead June 30, 2025
Vacant June 30, 2026
   
 

Board of Adjustment
Council Liaison:  Richard Brooks
Meets first Thursday following City Council Meeting at 6 p.m.
Location:  
City Council Chambers

Term Expires:
(Three-Year Terms)
Jeffery White June 30, 2024
Stanley Friedman June 30, 2024
James Cox June 30, 2025
Wali Saleem (Alt. Member) June 30, 2026
Steve Fuchs (Enlarged BoA) June 30, 2026
Ernest Moore June 30, 2024
VACANT (Alt. Enlarged BoA) June 30, 2024
    
Brown Library Board of Trustees-
Council Liaison:  Lou Hodges
Meets every 3rd Thursday at 4:30 p.m.
Term Expires:
(Three-Year Terms)
March 2017 -  (3) year terms
Joanna Reig June 30, 2025
Leesa Payton Jones June 30, 2026
Ray Midgett June 30, 2024
Melissa Gonzalez June 30, 2024
Barbara Grimes June 30, 2025
Steve Moler  June 30, 2024
Magfirah Dahlan June 30, 2026
 
Firemen's Relief Fund  
Raymond Williams (Council appointment)  
Richard Brooks (Council appointment)  
Lee Dawson (Appointed by and serves at the pleasure of Insurance Commissioner)
William M. Alligood (Appointed by Firemen's Association)  
Charles M. Alligood, Chairperson (Appointed by Firemen's Association)  
Ex-Officio: Fire Chief  
 
Historic Preservation Commission 
Council Liaison: Lou Hodges                                                                          
Meets First Tuesday at 6 p.m.
Location:  City Council Chambers
Term Expires:
(Three-Year Terms)
John Carbone June 30, 2026
Elizabeth Stallings June 30, 2026
Beth Casey June 30, 2026
Kasey Stone June 30, 2025
Mark Frederick June 30, 2025
Marian P. Booth June 30, 2024
Bettye Buckman Nichols June 30, 2025
 
Human Relations Council-
Council Liaison:  Anthony Tyre
Meets Second Tuesday at 5:30 p.m. - City Council Chambers
Term Expires:
(Three-Year Terms)
Angela Jackson June 30, 2026
Polk Culpepper June 30, 2024
Nadine Dennis June 30, 2026
William O'Pharrow (Emeritus seat)  
Florence Lodge (Emeritus seat)  
Nancy Burroughs June 30, 2025
Carol ReAnne Clifton Mayo June 30, 2024
Alice Mills-Sadler (Emeritus seat)  
Henry Capogna June 30, 2024
Nidia Martinez June 30, 2024
Tadra Sattherthwaite June 30, 2026
Darrius Whitley June 30, 2026
Jonathan Russell, City Manager Ex Officio
Anthony Tyre, Councilperson Council Liaison
Stacy Drakeford, Director Police & Fire Services  
Jessica Green, HRC Secretary  
 
Planning Board-
Council Liaison:  Anthony Tyre                                                                      Meets First Monday at 5:30 p.m.
Location:  City Council Chambers
Term Expires:
(Three-Year Terms)
D. Howell Miller June 30, 2026
Michael McDuffie June 30, 2024
Michael Farmber June 30, 2026
John Wehrenberg June 30, 2025
Gary Phillips June 30, 2024
Marie Freeman-Barber (Enlarged Planning Board) June 30, 2024
J. Herbert Schmitt (Enlarged Planning Board) June 30, 2024
  
Recreation Advisory Committee-
Council Liaison:  Richard Brooks
Meets Third Monday at 5:30 p.m. - City Council Chambers
Term Expires:
(Three-Year Terms)
Susan Strickland, inside June 30, 2024
Dallis Tucker, inside June 30, 2025
Brian Reapp Jr, inside June 30, 2025
Michele Oros, outside June 30, 2025
John Lampkins, inside June 30, 2026
Travours Mason, inside June 30, 2026
Linda Hess, inside June 30, 2024
Emma Shipley, outside June 30, 2024
Adrian Dudley,  outside June 30, 2026
 
Washington-Warren Airport Authority
Council Liaison:  Donald Sadler                                                                  
Meets Second Tuesday at 10:00 a.m. ~ Washington-Warren Airport
Terms Expires:(Three Year Term)                                               
Clifford Roy Whichard  June 30, 2024
 William "Bill" Booth, Sr.  June 30, 2025
Jorge Bocanegra June 30, 2025
Douglas Boyd  June 30, 2025
Trent Tetterton  June 30, 2024
Cecil Boyd June 30,  2024
Ellen Brabo June 30, 2024
 
Washington Electric Utilities Advisory Board-
Council Liaison:  Antwan Horton
Meets - 3rd Thursday @ 5:00p.m. - City Council Chambers
Term Expires:
(Three-Year Terms)
Hatteras Brooks - Washington Park June 30, 2025
John Taylor - Town of Bath June 30, 2024
VACANT - inside  
Walter Manning - inside June 30, 2025
Christopher Satchell - inside June 30, 2026
Nicholas R. McKinley June 30, 2025
Alternate At-Large - served by Washington Electric Utilities 
Stewart Rumley June 30, 2025
 
Washington Housing Authority-
Council Liaison:  Antwan Horton
Term Expires:
(Five-Year Terms)
Dawn Slann June 30, 2026
Joneice Carroll June 30, 2028
Lorraine Gordon June 30, 2024
Gil Davis June 30, 2024
Alice Mills-Sadler June 30, 2027
Rudolph (Rudy) Burns June 30, 2027
Butch Strickland June 30, 2028
 
Washington Tourism Development Authority-
Council Liaison:  Anthony Tyre
Meets Third Wednesday at Noon - WTDA offices
Term Expires:
(Three-Year terms)
Anthony Tyre (Council representative) Concurrent w/Election Yr.
Dee Patel June 30, 2025
Linda Harrington June 30, 2025
Manfred Alligood June 30, 2025
Fred Watkins June 30, 2025
Bobby Clark June 30, 2026
Wanda Geisen June 30, 2024
 
Waterfront Docks Advisory Committee -
Council Liaison: William Pitt
Mayor's Conference Room
Three Year Term
Ray Midgett (inside) June 30, 2025
David Norwood (inside) June 30, 2025
Marilyn Ore-Booth (inside) June 30, 2024
Fred Watkins  June 30, 2025
John Vaughn  June 30, 2024